Public Personnel Manual Template
[…] Accrued and unused PTO balances will be paid at termination or retirement consistent with this
policy. (Option: balances will be paid at termination or retirement, to a maximum of XXX
days).
116
Any PTO advances will be deducted from an employee’s final pay. If an employee separates
from employment and his/her final pay is less than the amount advanced, the employee shall be
responsible for reimbursing the City for any difference.
Federal Law
5 U.S.C. 6304. Annual Leave, accumulation.
Retrieved from
http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?hl=false&edition=prelim&req=granuleid%3AUSC-prelimtitle5section6304&f=treesort&fq=true&num=0&saved=|NSBVLlMuQy4gNjMwNA%3D%3D|dHJlZ
XNvcnQ%3D|dHJ1ZQ%3D%3D|12|true|prelim
Summary: “(A)nnual leave…which is not used by an employee, accumulates for use in
succeeding years until it totals not more than 30 days at the beginning of the first full biweekly
pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly
pay periods, occurring in a year.
Annual leave not used by an employee of the Government of the United States of certain classes
of employees stationed outside the United States accumulates for use in succeeding years until it
totals not more than 45 days at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or
corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods,
occurring in a year.
Annual leave in excess of the amount allowable remains to the credit of the employee until used.
The excess annual leave is reduced at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or
corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods,
occurring in a year, by the amount of annual leave the employee used during the preceding year
in excess of the amount which accrued during that year, until the employee's accumulated leave
does not exceed the amount allowed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as appropriate.