Public Personnel Manual Template
[…] effort that contributes to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement of Government
operations or achieves a significant reduction in paperwork;
 A special act or service in the public interest in connection with or related to official
employment; or
 Performance as reflected in the employee's most recent rating of record (as defined in
§430.203 of this chapter), provided that the rating of record is at the fully successful level
(or equivalent) or above, except that performance awards may be paid to SES members
only under §534.405 of this chapter and not on the basis of this subpart.”
5 U.S.C. §4502(e) General provisions
Retrieved from
http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=5+U.S.C.+4502&f=treesort&fq=true&num=4&hl=true
&edition=prelim&granuleId=USC-prelim-title5-section4502
Summary: “The Office of Personnel Management may by regulation permit agencies to grant
employees time off from duty, without loss of pay or charge to leave, as an award in recognition
of superior accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or
economy of Government operations.”