Public Personnel Manual Template
[…] 89
The City may determine that it is necessary to make changes to employee benefits, including, for
example, modifying or eliminating benefit offerings, or plan choices, changing related co-pays or
deductibles, or requiring employee contributions to the costs associated with insurance. The City
reserves the right to modify, revoke, suspend, terminate, change or amend benefits as they apply
to current, former and retired employees which, at its sole discretion, it deems necessary or
desirable.
Insurance Opt-Out Payment
Federal Law
42 U.S. Code § 18115 - Freedom not to participate in Federal health insurance programs
Retrieved from http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/18115
Summary: “No individual, company, business, nonprofit entity, or health insurance issuer
offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall be required to participate in any
Federal health insurance program created under this Act (or any amendments made by this Act),
or in any Federal health insurance program expanded by this Act (or any such amendments), and
there shall be no penalty or fine imposed upon any such issuer for choosing not to participate in
such programs.”