Public Personnel Manual Template
[…] report it immediately.
Retaliation
Federal Law
U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Retrieved from http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/retaliation.cfm
Summary: “All of the laws we enforce make it illegal to fire, demote, harass, or otherwise
“retaliate” against people (applicants or employees) because they filed a charge of
discrimination, because they complained to their employer or other covered entity about
discrimination on the job, or because they participated in an employment discrimination
proceeding (such as an investigation or lawsuit).”
36
State Law
Section 37.2701 of the Elliott Larsen Civil Rights Act of 1976
Retrieved from https://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/ET-03055_200339_7.pdf
Summary: “Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
 Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of
this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act . . . Coerce,
intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise or enjoyment of, . . . any
right granted or protected by this act.”
There will be no retaliation against an employee for reporting harassment or for cooperating with
the investigation of a complaint of harassment. Retaliatory action or conduct of any kind is
strictly prohibited and shall be regarded as a separate and distinct violation of the City's policies