Professor of Law
[…] Id. at 89. See also Anthony C. Infanti, Eyes Wide Shut:
Surveying Erosion in the Professional Tax Bar, 22 Va. Tax. Rev. 589, 606 (2003). However, some have criticized this conception of the tax lawyer. See, e.g., David J. Moraine, Loyalty Divided: Duties to Clients and Duties to
Others – the Civil Liability of Tax Attorneys Made Possible by the Acceptance of a Duty to the System, 63 Tax Law. 169
(2009).
4 See, e.g., Treasury Regulations § 1.6662-4(d)(2). (“The possibility that a return will not be audited, or, if audited, that an item will not be raised on audit, is not relevant in determining whether the substantial authority standard (or the reasonable basis standard) is satisfied.”)
5 5 U.S.C. § 500 (2006).
6 Indeed, under Circular 230 §10.3(c), enrolled agents may also practice before the IRS, but this discussion is limited to tax lawyers and CPAs as these two professions dominate tax planning.