NATIONAL EMPLOYMENT LAW INSTITUTE
[…] to use the way you are using and/or;
Obtained by you knowing it was
disclosed by accident.
1123301
FENWICK & WEST LLP
Protection of Trade Secrets [18]


12
Trade Secrets Are Fragile
and Easily Lost
Confidential Information Not
Automatically a Trade Secret
1123301
FENWICK & WEST LLP
Major Sources Of Risk [19-20]







13
Mobility of Labor Force
Physical Security
R&D "Cowboys"
Publishing Information - Journals
and Conferences
Personal Computers
E-mail
Company Trash
1123301
FENWICK & WEST LLP
The Covenant Not to
Compete Problem [29]
California Business and Professions Code
§16600 provides:
"Except as provided in this chapter, every
contract by which anyone is restrained from
engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or
business of any kind is to that extent void."
14
1123301
FENWICK & WEST LLP
Statutory Exceptions
to B&P §16600 [29]
Covenants not to compete are lawful when
entered into as part of:



15
The sale of the goodwill of a business;
The sale by a shareholder of all his or her shares in a
corporation, or a sale by the corporation of all or