29 Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points Service Income Apportionment / Throw-out IDOR legislatively directed to issue “market” apportionment regulations in 2007 for TYE on or after 12/31/2008 So far, regulations have been issued for “publishing”, but not for public utilities, advertising, or general services Draft general services regulation has yet to be issued Legislative amendments provided specific treatment for broadcasters Audits / Settlements / Cases 30 Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points Alternative apportionment: Section 304(f) for TYE before 12/31/2008 is a standard UDITPA Sec. 18 (but with Ill. S. Ct. interpretation for “full apportionment” State policy) Effective 1/1/2014, retroactive to TYE on or after 12/31/2008, Section 304(f) is unique in the U.S. Alternative apportionment is allowed “if the allocation and apportionment provisions of [IITA Sec. 304,] subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not, “for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent the extent of a person's business activity in this State,” or, “for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other sources of business income,” 31 Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points Reasons: Single Factor / “market” for TYE on or after 12/31/3008 Implications: Throw-out Throw-back Other Full apportionment policy?