R-2012-2321748 PA PUC v Columbia Gas of PA RD
[…] increases agreed to in recent Columbia base rate cases. As an example, Columbia asserts the
settlement of Columbia’s prior rate proceeding at Docket No. R-2010-2215623 provided for an
increase in revenues of $17 million. According to Columbia, there are several reasons why this
settlement increase is greater. Columbia St. in Support, p. 3.
Mark R. Kempic, President of Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania, Inc., explained that
the revenue deficiency in this proceeding is higher than in prior cases because Columbia is using
the fully-projected future test year authorized by Act 11 of 2012, 66 Pa. C.S. §§315, 1350-136014
(“Act 11”). According to Columbia, under Act 11, rates may be determined by a “fully projected
future test year, which shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month that the new
rates will be placed into effect.” That is, this rate case includes the revenue requirement
associated with the capital invested prior to the rate effective date as well as the capital invested
during the fully-projected future test year ending June 30, 2014, whereas prior rate cases