UNITED STATES of America, v. Eric GOODPASTER, Defendant.
[…] because they handle both criminal investigations and investigations that lead to administrative discipline.
Id. at 466 (internal page 2).
The executive branch's interpretation of Garrity is, of course, not binding on this Court, nor on the
USPS OIG. But its interpretation largely accords with that of the Ninth Circuit-and warns particularly of
the dangers present when government employees are interviewed by agents of an Office of Inspector
General. It is, therefore, useful confirmation of this Court's analysis.
6. Application
In this case, Goodpaster was subject to a regulation, 39 C.F.R. § 230.3(a), requiring that he
“cooperate with all audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General.”
The same regulation provides that “failing to cooperate ... may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal
action.” He was also subject to a workplace policy that required him to “cooperate in any postal