Ethical-Hazards
[…] belief that it will more likely than
not prevail on the merits if
challenged and the position
must be supported by
substantial authority. Also, §
6662A penalties apply for
reportable transaction
understatements.238
Section 7701(o) provides no
opportunity to avoid penalties
through diligence or reliance on
advisors.
No § 6694(a) penalty is
imposed if there was substantial
authority for the position.241
No § 6694 penalty imposed for
tax shelters and reportable
transactions if it was reasonable
to believe that the position
would more likely than not be
sustained on its merits.242
N/A
229
§ 6662A. The 20% penalty for an understatement related to a reportable transaction is increased to 30% if the transaction is listed. § 6662A(c).
For purposes of § 6702, a frivolous return is one that “does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged or contains
information that on its face indicates that the self assessment is substantially incorrect”, and is either “based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous” or “reflects a
desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.” § 6702(a)(1).
231
§ 6662(d)(2)(B); § 1.6662-3(a).
232
§§ 1.6662-3(b)(1), 1.6662-7(c).
233
§ 1.6662-3(a).