Ethical-Hazards
[…] mathematical computations that are billed to the partners.
Before 1997, penalties were not considered “partnership items” and, consequently, could not be considered at all until
the completion of partnership-level proceedings. This impediment to the administrative efficiencies that were the central
goal of TEFRA was changed by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, which amended portions of the TEFRA provisions so
that penalties could be considered in the course of a partnership proceeding for partnership taxable years ending after
August 5, 1997.140 Section 6221 now provides that “the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at
the partnership level.”141 Similarly, section 6226(f) describes the scope of a reviewing court’s jurisdiction to include the
determination of “all partnership items . . . and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which
relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.”142