112303-Switching-FT2-Breakaway-Distis-Module4

Fast Track 2 Small Business
Switching – Module 4
David Harper
August 2011
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
1
Switching 101: Switching Fundamentals
2
Which Switch? Choosing the Right Switch
3
Price Sensitive Customers: Unmanaged & Smart
4
Smaller Networks: Managed & Stackable
5
Larger Networks: Layer 3 & Borderless Networks
6
Competitive Positioning
7
Winning with Cisco: Programs & Promotions
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
2
For Smaller Networks
Layer 2/2+ Managed Switching
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
 From very small (technology aware) to large companies (likely the broadest
addressable
 Installed by a VAR (Reseller), technical department, Self installed by “the
technical guy”
 Understand the need for VLAN, QoS – they leverage the network
 Either VoIP today or interested for the future
 Network is important, may not be not core yet. Usually have an IT budget
and have a buying plan vers. being reactive, might have a dedicated
technical person
 Price / Performance is important vers. just price
 Technology aware – Solution may be key
 Selling arguments:
Cisco is #1, service and support, NBD energy saving, WebUI CLI SNMP,
VoIP and other real time traffic, …
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
4
 Security
 Performance
 PoE Support
 Expansion Ports
 Stacking and Stacking Capacity
 Energy Savings
 Diagnostic Tools
 Management
 Application Support (e.g. Voice)
 Mounting Options
 Warranty
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
5
The main challenges of deploying VoIP within a data
network are:
Mass configuration of phones and switches
Consistent configuration across the network
VoIP traffic quality
Things to consider when choosing a switch for both
voice and data:
Port Density and Bandwidth Speed
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Quality of Service
VLAN management
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
6
DHCP Auto
Configuration
• A way to deploy switches en-masse
• Uses DHCP Options 66 and 67
• Switch automatically loads its config from a TFTP Server
LLDP-MED + CDP
• LLDP - Stds-based discovery mechanism similar to CDP
• Switch learns devices attached to specific ports
• Switch notifies endpoint which Voice VLAN to use, QoS
parameters to set, etc
Auto Smartports
• Smartports - pre-created macros to speed up
deployments
• Auto Smartports - Apply appropriate Smartports role to
port based on discovered device
Auto Voice VLAN
• Dynamic creation and propagation of Voice VLAN
TextView CLI
• Text-based Command Line Interface to ease mass
deployment
Additional Management options: Full SNMP support, FindIT, CCA
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
7
UC560/UC320
(HSB – SRP or IAD)
Gi0/1/0
CDP Advertises
1 Voice
VLAN 100
VLAN 100 created
on switch –
assigned to port Gi4
SF300-24P
2
Gi4
3
Voice VLAN 100 and
DSCP/COS values
advertized via VSDP
SG300-28P 4
VLAN 100 created
on switch –
assigned to Gi28
Gi28
5
CDP/LLDP Advertizes
Voice VLAN 100 and
DSCP/COS values –
switch adds to Fa1.
Sets port with ideal
Parameters for Phone
7975
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Fa1
Gi1
Fa4
CDP/LLDP Advertises
Voice VLAN 100 and
DSCP/COS values –
switch adds to Fa4.
Sets port with ideal
parameters for AP
6
7
AP541
CDP/LLDP Advertises
Voice VLAN 100 and
DSCP/COS values –
switch adds to Gi1.
Sets port with ideal
Parameters for Phone
SPA525
Cisco Confidential
8
 OSI model ‘Layers’
 Layer 2 switch operates at data link layer (no
routing)
Communicates at frame level based on layer 2
information
 Layer 2+ and Layer 3 switches operate at both
data link and network levels based on layer 3
information
Layer 2+ switch does static routing at network
layer
Layer 3 switch operates at network layer and
routes dynamically (acts like a router) –
communicates at packet level
 Cisco Small Business Managed 300 Series and
Managed Stackable switches are Layer 2+
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
9
IPv6
Provides customers
with support for NextGeneration Internet
Enables next generation
of applications and
operating systems
Delivers consistent
functions across
breadth of portfolio
Supports IPv4
Products will include IPv6 support:
Routers
Switches
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Applications
Cameras
Phones
Telephone Gateways
Cisco Confidential
10
SG300-10P
SG300-52
Internet
SG300-10P
Upsell: Add Business Class Wireless, add VoIP, Video Sur., Storage
Alternative: Position Smart switches as edge switches
Basic Connectivity

VLAN

Basic Management

VoIP

Advanced Management Options

Video
Basic QoS

CLI


Advanced QoS

Stacking

© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
11
• Next-generation Cisco Small Business
Managed Switches replacing Cisco
SRW Series—not a rebrand
• 8 to 52-port models up to
Gigabit Ethernet
• Easy configuration, deployment,
• Enhanced features including security,
QoS, and IPv6
• Three-Year Small Business Extended
Service (available option) through Small
Business Support Center
• Limited lifetime warranty w/NBD
and management
• Green energy-efficient technology
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
12
Model Overview
Fast Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
SF 300-08
SG 300-10
8 10/100 ports
10 10/100/1000 ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 302-08
8 10/100 ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 302-08P
8 10/100 PoE ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 302-08MP
8 10/100 Maximum PoE ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 300-24
24 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 300-24P
24 10/100 PoE ports
2 10/100/1000
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SG 300-10P
10 10/100/1000 PoE ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SG 300-10MP
10 10/100/1000 Maximum PoE ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SG 300-20
18 10/100/1000 ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SG 300-28
26 10/100/1000 ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SG 300-28P
26 10/100/1000 PoE ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 300-48
SG 300-52
48 10/100 PoE ports
2 10/100/1000
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
50 10/100/1000 ports
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
SF 300-48P
48 10/100 PoE ports
2 10/100/1000
2 combo mini-GBIC ports
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
13
Ease of Use
 Consistent user interface and product
feature set across the entire family
 Products localized into seven languages:
English, German, French, Spanish, Italian,
simplified Chinese, and Japanese
Localized user interface, support documentation, help
system, and website and product discovery*
 Standards-based features for easy
integration with existing and Cisco® Small
Business solutions
 Smart Designs and Smart Tips guides
solution integration
 TextView: management and mass
deployment
 Text-based configuration: mass deployment
and troubleshooting
*Industry first among managed switching competition
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
14
• Cisco Discovery Protocol and Cisco SmartPorts for easy management
• TextView (CLI) for text-based configuration for mass deployment
• Cisco FindIT & Cisco Configuration Assistant (CCA)
• Standalone configuration using the embedded Web GUI
• Remote monitoring support using SNMP
• Menu-based access through console for disaster recovery
Web GUI
CCA
SNMP Mgmt
Platform
TextView CLI
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
FindIT
Cisco Confidential
15
Warranty
Length
• Limited lifetime warranty (new)
Hardware Replacement
• Next business day advance
replacement (where available,
otherwise same day ship)
Complimentary Phone Support
• One year
Online Chat Support
• One year
Software Updates for bug fixes
• Term of warranty
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
16
 3rd party Tolly Group report/analysis
 Test compares
 Cisco 300 Series switches
 HP Networking E-Series
 NETGEAR
 D-Link
 300 Series switches win all categories
 For full report:
www.cisco.com/go/300switchestolly
“Cisco has raised the bar for this product category”
– Kevin Tolly, Founder, The Tolly Group
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
17
Nikola Vs ESW
ESW
200/300 Series Switches
Fixed – IP phones on set ports and trunks
on uplinks. All Static. Manual Smartports.
Flexibility – supports and sets APs, phones,
switches, routers, etc as they are dynamically
learned across all ports. Auto Smartports and userdefined Smartports supported
Default port config restricts number of
users on port and re-marks specific QoS
Less restrictive – broader support. Can support
endpoints using VMWare and any QoS settings
Fixed and unchanged VLAN 100.
Dynamic – Any voice VLAN can be used.
Dynamically learned and propagated in network.
Same for QoS.
Supports CDP for Cisco devices only
More visibility – Supports CDP endpoints but also
any LLDP-MED standard endpoints.
Optimized only for fixed UC deployments.
9 total switches supported
Expansive – Supports HSB (Centrex) and UC
deployments without config changes. Also supports
15 Managed (300 Series) and 11 Smart (200 Series)
POE and non-POE have different defaults
around port settings
Consistent – same product defaults across
POE/non-POE and across 200/300 series
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
18
SFE Core Stack
SRW2008P
Internet
SRW2008P
NSS6000
WAP200
Upsell: Add Business Class Wireless, add VoIP, Video Sur., Storage
Basic Connectivity

VLAN

Basic Management

VoIP

Advanced Management Options

Video

Basic QoS

CLI

Advanced QoS

Stacking

© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
19
• Managed, stackable L2+ switches
• 8- to 48-port models FE, GE
and PoE options
• Advanced features including
• Easy configuration, deployment,
and management
• Small Business Support Center
• Limited lifetime warranty
security, QoS, and Layer 3
• Stacking up to 8 units (or 192 ports)
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
20
SFE2010P
•48 Port FE with PoE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SGE2010P
•48 Port GE with PoE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SFE2010
•48Port FE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SGE2010
•48 Port GE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SFE2000P
•24 Port FE with PoE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SGE2000P
•24 Port GE with PoE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
SFE2000
•24 Port
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
Fast Ethernet
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
SGE2000
•24 Port GE
•Adv QoS, Mgmt, Security
Gigabit Ethernet
Cisco Confidential
21
•Number of Stacking Units – Up to 6 units with support up to 192 10/100 ports
/ GB ports
•Stacking Topology - The stack is managed as a single virtual switch. The
topology can be Ring or Chain. In the event of a link failure, the ring topology
fails to a chain topology.
•Hot Insertion and Removal – It’s possible to add or remove units from a
running stack with no service loss
RING
Chain
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
22
Performance
 Wirespeed
performance
on Fast
Ethernet and
Gigabit
Ethernet
switches
 Non-blocking
switch fabric
Layer 2/3
Switching
Security
 VLANs
 Spanning tree
 Link
aggregation
 802.1Q
Trunking,
 Port Mirroring
(SPAN),
 Access control
list
 MAC-based
port security
 IEEE 802.1x
 Secure
management:
SSH/SSL
 Multicast
 Static routing:
32 routes
 Private VLANs
 Storm control






Quality of
Service
Management
and General
Cisco® Discovery
Protocol and
Smartports
Classification
802.1P
DSCP/CoS
WRR/SP
Rate Limiting
Shaping
 Intuitive
interface
 IPv6 Host
 SNMP/RMON
 Port and VLAN
Mirroring
 DHCP Options
66, 67, and 82
 Desktop
 Cisco phone
+ Desktop
 Router
 Switch
 Access point
 Other




TextView (CLI)
Localization
LLDP-MED
Auto Voice
VLAN
Designed for Small Business
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
23
Mini-GBIC/SFP Transceivers
Fast Ethernet Transceivers
Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers
MFEBX1
MGBBX1
100 BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for singlemode fiber
 For distances up to 20 kilometers
1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for singlemode fiber
 For distances up to 40 km
MFEFX1
100 BASE-FX SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for multimode
fiber
 Support for 100-Mbps speed up to
2 km
MFELX1
100 BASE-LX SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for singlemode fiber
 For distances up to 10 km
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
MGBLH1
1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for singlemode fiber
 For distances up to 40 km
MGBLX1
1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver
 1310-nm wavelength for singlemode fiber
 For distances up to 10 km
MGBSX1
1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver
 850-nm wavelength for multimode
fiber
 For distances up to 550 meters
Cisco Confidential
24
• Cisco 300 Series Switches
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products
/routers_switches/300_series_switches/index.html-tab-ForPartners
• Partner Central Small Business Switching
www.cisco.com/go/smbpartner/switching
• Cisco Small Business Support Community
https://www.myciscocommunity.com/community/smallbizsupport
• Cisco 300 Series Switches Warranty
http://www.Cisco.com/go/warranty
• Cisco Small Business Service
www.cisco.com/go/smbservices
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
25
 Online Device Emulator available
https://supportforums.cisco.com/community/netpro/smallbusiness/onlinedemos?view=overview
 300 Series Managed Switches, AP500 Series Wireless Access
Points, NSS300 Series Smart Storage, RV Series Routers,
SA500 Series Security Appliances
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
26
 One question based on presentation content
 First correct answer in the chat window wins a $100 pre-paid
VISA card
 Make sure your chat is directed to Everyone or Panelists
Get Ready…
© 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Cisco Confidential
28
Thank you.