DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS
[…] DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS

advertisement
DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE:
PLEADINGS, PROOFS &
PRACTICAL TIPS
October 25, 2012
Pleading Requirements
735 ILCS 5/2-604.1
 Plaintiff must file a written motion requesting leave to
amend the complaint to add punitive damages
 Plaintiff must establish “a reasonable likelihood of
proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of
punitive damages”
 The motion must be made no later than 30 days after
the close of discovery
Nature of section 2-604.1 hearing
 It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine
what type of hearing is appropriate
 It does not need to be an “evidentiary hearing”