DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS & PRACTICAL TIPS October 25, 2012 Pleading Requirements 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 Plaintiff must file a written motion requesting leave to amend the complaint to add punitive damages Plaintiff must establish “a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages” The motion must be made no later than 30 days after the close of discovery Nature of section 2-604.1 hearing It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine what type of hearing is appropriate It does not need to be an “evidentiary hearing” Court may decide the motion based on