History of Inmate Fees - The Real Cost of Prisons Project
[…] correctional facility), provided specific legislative authorization for the GPS program.
Commonwealth v. Donohue, supra at 265, 267, 892 N.E.2d 718. While we took note of G.L. c.
126, § 16, it did not form the basis of our conclusion. Commonwealth v. Donohue, supra at
264, 892 N.E.2d 718.
A contrary conclusion would frustrate the Legislature's intent, as reflected in the statutory
scheme, to recoup or offset the costs associated with incarcerating inmates only in
circumstances where an inmate is actually earning income in connection with a work-release
program. See G.L. c. 127, § 86F (under work release program, after satisfying victim and
witness assessments, sheriff shall deduct “an amount determined by the sheriff for substantial
reimbursement to the county for providing food, lodging and clothing for such inmate”).FN16 It
would also, in the case of the GED fee, contravene the clear import of G.L. c. 127, § 92A,FN17
to provide inmates with free access to GED testing. We note that, while G.L. c. 127, § 92A,
prohibits only the *587 Department of Education from charging GED application or testing fees,