Search & Seizure Opinion Poll - University of Washington School of
[…] Search & Seizure
KELLEN WRIGHT
What does the US Constitution say about searches and
seizures? What about the Washington State Constitution?
 The 4th Amendment to the United States’ Constitution says:
“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."
 Article 1, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution says:
“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home
invaded, without authority of law."
What are searches and seizures?
 A search is an intrusion into a an area that in which:
 1) a person has exhibited an actual (subjective)
expectation of privacy and,
 2) that the expectation is one that society is prepared
to recognize as ‘reasonable