Search & Seizure Opinion Poll - University of Washington School of
[…] Undecided
Disagree
Strongly
Disagree
Opinion Poll Teacher's Guide
1. What rights are protected in the US Constitution? What rights are protected in the Washington
State Constitution?
4th Amendment: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the
place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Note: only "unreasonable" searches
and seizures are prohibited.
Article 1 Section 7: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded,
without authority of law." Note: there is no "reasonableness" standard.
2. What is a search? What is a seizure?
To included under the 4th amendment (or under the Washington Constitution), the "search" or
"seizure" must have been done by an agent of the government (i.e. a police officer, an FBI agent,
etc.).