white paper
[…] 14
Id. at 1 and 14 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§§ 78dd-2(g)(2)(A), 78dd-3(e)(2)(A), 78ff(c)(2)(A)). For a
definition of willful in the criminal context, see Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 191-192
(1998) (construing ‘willful’ in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(A)) (“a willful act is one
undertaken with a ‘bad purpose.’ In other words, in order to establish a ‘willful’ violation of a
statute, ‘the Government must prove that the defendant acted with knowledge that his conduct
was unlawful.”); and United States v. Kay, 513 F.3d 432 (5th Cir. 2007) (defining corruptly and
willfully).
15
15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (2002) (applying accounting provisions to “[e]very issuer which has a
class of securities registered pursuant to section 78l of this title and every issuer which is required
to file reports pursuant to section 78o(d) of this title.”)
16
See FCPA Resource Guide, n.3 at 41.
17
id.
The FCPA does not prohibit grease or facilitation payments.18 These are payments
made only to get officials to perform their normal duties or to perform then in a timely
manner.