Special Topics in Internet Law Intersession
[…] • This act added a criminal offense to © Law for
acts not intended to be for profit.
• US v. Rothberg, 62 USPQ2d 1156 (N.D. Ill. 2002)
– “Pirates With Attitudes” (PWA) was an international
network of traffickers in pirated software. In a clublike fashion with password controlled access, senior
members decided who could get what. Over 5000
software titles were available. Ringleader (Rothberg)
sentenced to 24-30 months in jail. Ring was based at
Sherbrooke University in Canada.
Intersession-January, 2003
Pinsky-Internet Law
70
Texas Computer Crimes Statute
7 Texas Penal Code 33
• § 33.02 Texas Penal Code
– “A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly accesses a computer, computer
network, or computer system without the effective
consent of the owner.”
• Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
section 143.001
– “A person who is injured or whose property has
been injured as a result of a violation under
Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of
action if the conduct constituting the violation was
committed knowingly or intentionally.”
Intersession-January, 2003
Pinsky-Internet Law
71
Electronic Communications
Privacy Act (“ECPA”)
– modified the Wiretap Act 18 U.S.C. § 2510-20
– modified the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C.
2701-10
• Steve Jackson Games v. U.S. Secret Service,
36 F. 3d 457 (5th Cir. 1994)