Nestlehutt, 286 Ga. 731, 691 S.E.2d 218, (2010), Ms. Nestlehutt and her husband were awarded loss of consortium damages, also known as “noneconomic damages” for their medical malpractice claim. Martha and David will more than likely be awarded loss of consortium damages as well for their battery claim. Dylan Robinson, on the other hand, will likely take the route of self defense. This Georgia statute is defined as “use of force in defense of self or others; evidence of belief that force was necessary in murder or manslaughter prosecution.” 4 GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-21. The statute explains that “a person is not justified in using force if he initially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.” 3-21. GA. CODE ANN. § 16- Dylan will have to prove to the court that he was justified in using force against David. For example, much like the case of Koritta v. State, 263 Ga. 703, 438 S.E.2d 68 (1994), Dylan’s case of self-defense could go either way.