Jury Instructions
[…] (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy
with such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in
planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of
the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
Complicit Mental State
• Complicity statute has two theories of liability,
which are based on the mental state of the
defendant:
– Complicity to Act – Requires that the defendant
engaged in complicit conduct “with the intention of
promoting or facilitating the commission of the
offense.” KRS 502.020(1).
– Complicity to Result – Requires the defendant to act
“with the kind of culpability with respect to the result
that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.
KRS 502.020(2).
Wanton Murder v. Complicity to the
Result
• Wanton Murder = Act is completed when
defendant wantonly sets into action chain of
events resulting in death (even if at another’s
hand)
• Complicity to result = Defendant rendered aid
to a person, wantonly disregarding the risk of