Complicit Mental State • Complicity statute has two theories of liability, which are based on the mental state of the defendant: – Complicity to Act – Requires that the defendant engaged in complicit conduct “with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense.” KRS 502.020(1). – Complicity to Result – Requires the defendant to act “with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense. KRS 502.020(2). Wanton Murder v.