ACCJC's Extreme Number of Sanctions
[…] Institutional Quality and the U.S. Department of Education in order to oppose reaccreditation of the
ACCJC.
Submitted as an attachment to: accjc@accjc.org
April 30, 2013”
ACCJC Response of May 31, 2013
I finally received a response to a follow-up question questioning why my complaint and comment
had not been replied to. The following letter arrived on June 4, 2013. This was another violation of
ACCJC rules not only in terms of timing but also the lack of any analysis of what I claimed. It also
violates federal law (34 CFR Section 602.23(c) which requires that the Commission “review in a timely,
fair and equitable manner, and apply unbiased judgment, to any complaints against it”. It violated this
provision with the CFT complaint due to failure to fulfill any part of that requirement. It violated this
provision in my case by never making a judgment.
“This acknowledges receipt of the Third Party Comment materials, dated May 29, 2013, you sent to the