ACCJC's Extreme Number of Sanctions
[…] account comments received in a timely manner, as the process is in progress.” “The documentation was
not comprehensive to include review and adoption by the commission to verify the standard review
process and to support the agency's application of this requirement.”
The report concluded that “As the comprehensive system of review of standards is in process, the agency
could not yet provide documentation to include review and adoption by the commission to verify the
standard review process occurs within a reasonable period of time.”
§602.25 Due process
“The agency must demonstrate that the procedures it uses throughout the accrediting process satisfy due
process.” The report notes that although the agency’s policies and procedures regarding due process are
adequate with respect of clarity, guidance, specificity, and timelines, that “it is not clear that deficiencies