framework of arizona's sales taxation of contracting
[…] 83
THE AMUSEMENTS CLASSIFICATION – A.R.S. § 42-5073
The amusements classification is comprised of the business
of operating or conducting theaters, movies, operas, shows,
exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, circuses, amusement parks,
menageries, fairs, races, contests, games, billiard or pool
parlors, bowling alleys, public dances, dance halls, boxing
and wrestling matches, skating rinks, certain tennis courts,
video games, pinball machines, sports events.
Or any other business charging admission or user fees for
exhibition, amusement or entertainment.
84
THE AMUSEMENTS CLASSIFICATION – A.R.S. § 42-5073
Includes the operation or sponsorship of events by a
tourism and sports authority (“TSA”--Cardinals
Stadium).
“Sky Boxes.” “Admission or user fees include any
revenues derived from any form of contractual
agreement for rights to or use of premium or special
seating facilities or arrangements.”
85
EXCLUSIONS
1. Activities or projects of bona fide religious or
2.
3.
4.
educational institutions.
Private or group instructional activities such as
performing arts, martial arts, gymnastics and
aerobic instruction.
State fair and county fairs.
Musical, dramatic or dance group or a botanical