SNA Armchair Chat Wh.. - Special Needs Alliance
[…] Where is the SSA Going with POMS Changes?
Armchair Chat June 25, 2013
Mary E. O’Byrne
Frank, Frank & Scherr, LLC
1400 Front Avenue, Suite 200
Lutherville, MD 21093
410-337-8900
mobyrne@frankelderlaw.com
Neal Winston
Winston Law Group LLC
440 Broadway
Somerville, MA 02145
617-841-4000
nw@winstonlg.com
Overview
History of SSA focus on sole benefit
 Recent activities and creating new advocacy relationship with
SSA
 POMS changes in 2013
 What’s ahead with SSA
 Questions

Background of “sole benefit”
OBRA ’93, August 1993
 The word “sole” only occurs once in the statute:
◦ 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1396p(d)(4)(C)

 “…(iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of
individuals who are disabled (as defined in section 1382c(a)(3) of
this title) by the parent, grandparent, or legal guardian of such
individuals, by such individuals, or by a court…”
◦ arguably refers to the preservation of an individual’s pooled
account for that beneficiary and not other pooled trust
beneficiaries.
Background of “sole benefit”
HCFA 64 – State program transmittal letter issued in November
1994 by federal Medicaid policy office.