NOTES ON PAPER ARROWS
[…] (a) Individual citizen or resident. -(1) In general. ... an income tax return must be filed by every individual ... if such individual is
...
(i) A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or abroad,
(ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof, or
(iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year.
48. The undersigned (clearly) is not defined in the above statutes, but is defined in the following statute as one who
is not required to make a return.
49. 26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:
(b) Nonresident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either the husband or wife at any time
during the taxable year is a nonresident alien.
The undersigned is nonresident alien with respect to the "United States", with no income derived from sources
within the "United States".
50. 26 C.F.R., Section 871-7 states, in pertinent part, as follows: