NOTES ON PAPER ARROWS
[…] include that part of the compensation derived by the taxpayer for personal services rendered by
him to a corporation which represents a distribution of earnings or profits rather than a
reasonable allowance as compensation for the personal services actually rendered.
37. A citizen or resident of the first "United States" does not pay a tax on his "compensation for personal services
actually rendered" while residing outside of the first "United States", because Congress has exempted all such
compensation from taxation under 26 U.S.C., Section 911(a)(1), which reads as follows:
911(a) Exclusion from Gross Income. -- ... [T]here shall be excluded from the
gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation ... (1) the foreign earned income of
such individual.
38. When residing without (outside) this "United States", the citizen or resident of this "United States" pays no tax
on "foreign earned income", but is required to file a return, claiming the exemption (see IRS Form 2555).