even include a specific statement regarding a general condition (ex: “this air conditioning system is in good shape”) Implied warranties Implied warranty of merchantability N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314 Subsection (b) “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type are used” Means: The good sold will do what it is supposed to do and there is nothing significantly wrong with the good. a/k/a “the good is fit to be sold” So one would think a car should crank up and operate in a safe manner KEY NOTE: Only applies to sales by merchants Implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose N.C.G.S. § 25-2-315 “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section [N.C.G.S. § 252-316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose” Means: The good will conform with or perform to the promises made by the seller to the buyer Implied warranties Once a seller provides a written warranty or service contract, the seller CANNOT disclaim or modify implied warranties Lemon Law (N.C.G.S. § 20-351 et seq.)