Anatomy of a CBA January 20, 2015 Presented by: Sarah Levitan Kaatz What’s Ahead… Often Neglected and Ignored Just BeClause… The Vital Organs Spare Parts What Must Be Negotiated? • Government Code section 3543.2 (a) (1) states that “the scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment…” • “Terms and conditions of employment” includes: – Health and welfare benefits, leave, transfer and reassignment, safety conditions, class size, procedures for evaluations, organizational security, grievances, and layoffs.