Rulemaking in General - Minnesota Department of Health
[…] believe these documents require further modification for your use.
[New in 2014] Editor’s Note: PLAIN LANGUAGE. On March 4, 2014, Governor Dayton
signed Executive Order 14-07, which requires state agencies to use plain language “to
communicate with Minnesotans.” According to the Order, “Plain Language is a communication,
which an audience can understand the first time they read or hear it.” (This Order is addition to
various agencies’ statutes that already require that they use plain language and Minnesota Statutes,
in and section 14.07, subdivision 3(3), already requires that, in determining the drafting form of
rules, the Revisor’s Office, “to the extent practicable, use plain language in rules and avoid
technical language.”) Order 14-07 also states, “The Office of the Governor will provide guidance for
implementing Minnesota's Plain Language policy.” As of publication of this edition, the Editor’s
best determination of how this new plain-language directive jibes with agencies’ work is the