“ … Congress shall have power … To promote the progress of science and the useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries;” • But how does Congress do that? See 35 U.S.C. § 154. “Every patent shall … grant to the patentee … the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States …” • A patent grants the inventor rights to exclude others from practicing his/her invention in exchange for public disclosure. Patentable Subject Matter • So what is a patent?