Injunctions are not available to stop every kind of harm, and every claim for such relief requires pleading an appropriate cause of action. 1. Claims for Which Permanent Injunctive Relief is Available Injunctive relief, like every other form of equitable relief, is generally available when there is no “adequate remedy at law;” that is, when money damages are not adequate. This requirement has been codified in Section 65.011 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides: A writ of injunction may be granted if: (a) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant; (b) a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual; (c) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions; (d) a cloud would be placed on the title of real property being sold under an execution against a party having no interest in the real property subject to execution at the time of sale, irrespective of any remedy at law; or (e) irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law. Various other statutes may expand or qualify the general provisions of Section 65.011, and one of the first steps in analyzing a possible claim for injunctive relief is to review possibly applicable statutes to see if they grant a right to or limit injunctive relief.