Final-Omitted Rulemaking Order Regarding Standards for Changing
[…] impracticable, unnecessary, and contrary to the public interest. See 45 P.S. § 1204(3).
Upon finding good cause, we issue this Final-Omitted Rulemaking Order to amend and
add to our regulations at 52 Pa. Code §§ 57.172 – 57.179 in order to ensure that
consumers may easily and quickly switch electric suppliers in an effort to mitigate
potential adverse price impacts related to variable contracts and fluctuations in the
wholesale and retail energy markets.
BACKGROUND
The Commission’s statutory authority for the existing switching regulations arises
from Section 2807(d)(1) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1). This
Section requires the Commission to:
Establish regulations to ensure that an electric distribution company does
not change a customer’s electricity supplier without direct oral
confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the
customer’s consent to a change of supplier.
66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d)(1).
Following this statutory directive, the Commission promulgated regulations in
1998 to address the supplier switching process and to guard against “slamming.” These
regulations are found at 52 Pa. Code §§ 57.171 – 57.179 (relating to standards for