the Chief Justice of the United States eight Associate Justices, who
[…] moderates, or liberals. Such leanings, however, refer
to legal outlook rather than a political or legislative
one.
Facilities
The Supreme Court first met on 1 February 1790,
at the Merchants' Exchange Building in New York
City, which then was the national capital
Philadelphia became the capital city later
in 1790, and the Court followed Congress
and the President there, meeting briefly in
Independence Hall
After Washington, D.C. became
the capital in 1800, the Court
occupied various spaces in the
United States Capitol building
until 1935
The present building of the Supreme Court
Jurisdiction
Section 2 of Article Three of the United States Constitution
outlines the jurisdiction of the federal courts of the United States:
“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity,
arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and
Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority; to
all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and
Consuls; to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction; to
Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party; to
Controversies between two or more States; between a State and
Citizens of another State; between Citizens of different States;
between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants
of different States, and between a State, or the Citizens thereof,
and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects.”
Criticism
Some criticisms leveled at the Supreme Court are:
• Judicial activism. The Supreme Court has been criticized for not keeping