UCC § 3-302 Who is a Holder in Due Course
[…] • UCC Section 3-112(b) now provides:
– “(b) [i] Interest may be stated in an instrument
as a fixed or variable amount of money or it
may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate
or rates. [ii] The amount or rate of interest
may be stated or described in the instrument
in any manner and may require reference to
information not contained in the instrument.”
• This language was added in 1990 to dispel any
doubts about the negotiability of variable interest
rate notes.
• Furthermore, the entire amount due need not be
calculable from what is written in the note itself.
10
Donald J. Weidner
UCC § 3-106 When Promise or Order Unconditional
“(a) [With minor exception], for the purposes of
Section 3-104(a), a promise or order is
unconditional unless it states (i) an express
condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or
order is subject to or governed by another
record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect
to the promise or order are stated in another
record. A reference to another record does not
of itself make the promise or order conditional.
(b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i)
by a reference to another record for a statement of
rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or
acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to
resort to a particular fund or source.”
11
Donald J. Weidner
More on Whether a Note Fails the “Unconditional
Obligation” Requirement to be a Negotiable
Instrument
What result in a 1975 Florida case: the note stated it
was “secured by a mortgage on real estate . . . The
terms of said mortgage are by this reference made a
part hereof.”