Opinion and Order - 2344595-OSA - 8-21-14 PM
[…] considered as part of the contemporaneous legislative history,
such statements are not dispositive of legislative intent.
Commonwealth v. Alcoa Properties, Inc., 440 Pa. 42, 46 n.1,
269 A.2d 748, 750 n.1 (1970).
In this case, the plain language of the statute does not require
the Commission to automatically adopt the DSIC formula
used by water utilities. Rather, it is clear from the plain
language of the statute that the General Assembly intended to
authorize the Commission to retain its full ratemaking
authority and to establish the technical mechanics of the
DSIC calculation. For example, Section 1358(c) of the Code,
relating to construction of the statute, expressly provides as
follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided under
this subchapter, nothing under this subchapter
shall be construed as limiting the existing
ratemaking authority of the commission,
including the authority to permit recovery of
operating expenses through an automatic
adjustment clause, or as indicating that the
existing authority of the commission over rate
structure or design is limited.
As such, the Commission has the power and authority under
the Code to examine, investigate, and audit all aspects of the
data, operation, and implementation of the DSIC to the same
extent it would have in reviewing a non-DSIC rate issue. See,
Final Implementation Order at 44. Additionally, Section
1358(d) of the Code states that the Commission shall
establish the specific procedures to be followed for approval
of a DSIC.
20
Columbia DSIC Opinion and Order at 16-17.
While Peoples TWP has presented evidence that language from the water
DSIC model tariff was included in Act 11, there is no evidence that the General