20 December 2012 - Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
[…] impracticable to secure the witness’ attendance at the proceeding by subpoenaing him or
her.224 There has been widespread documented abuse of the laws with individuals being
detained for lengthy periods as a witness225 and in many cases, either not called on to give
evidence at all or subsequently being charged with the offence so that they go from being
detained as a witness to being arrested as an accused in the same proceeding.226 Material
222
223
224
225
226
subpara 3W(1)(b)(iii) of the Crimes Act
see III.7 above
18 U.S.C 3144 “If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a
criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person
by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the
provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with
any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if
further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed
for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure”. Similar provisions exist in most if not all US states: see Congressional Research Service
Report RS22259, Arrest and Detention of Material Witnesses and the USA PATRIOT and Terrorism
Reauthorization Act (September 8, 2005). The US does not have a preventative detention regime allowing