Document
[…] SPACE LAW – LIABILITY CONVENTION
Liability Convention, Article VII:
“The provisions of this Convention shall not apply to
damage caused by a space object of a launching State
to:
(a) nationals of that launching State;
(b) foreign nationals during such time as they are
participating in the operation of that space object
from the time of its launching or at any stage
thereafter until its descent, or during such time as
they are in the immediate vicinity of a planned
launching or recovery area as the result of an
invitation by that launching State.”
NATIONAL LAW – IN THE UNITED STATES
 Title 51 U.S.C. § 50905(5):
“(A) The holder of the license or permit has informed the space flight participant in
writing about the risks of the launch and reentry, including the safety record of the
launch or reentry vehicle type …
(B) The holder of the license or permit has informed any space flight participant in
writing, prior to receiving any compensation from that space flight participant …
(C) … The space flight participant has provided written informed consent to
participate in the launch and reentry …”
Fly At Your Own Risk
Information and Consent
NATIONAL LAW – IN EUROPE
 Council Directive 93/13/EEC (1993) Unfair
Terms in Consumer Contracts. “excluding or
limiting the legal liability of a seller or supplier
in the event of the death of a consumer or