Florida Constitution Article VII, Section 4(b) “As provided by general law and subject to conditions, limitations, and reasonable definitions specified therein, land used for conservation purposes shall be classified by general law and assessed solely on the basis of character or use.” Article VII, Sec. 4(b) Implemented by Section 193.501, Florida Statutes Land qualified as environmentally endangered pursuant to paragraph (6)(i) and so designated by formal resolution of the governing board of the municipality or county within which such land is located; Section 193.501 “land designated as conservation land in a comprehensive plan adopted by the appropriate municipal or county governing body; or any land which is utilized for outdoor recreational or park purposes may, by appropriate instrument, for a term of not less than 10 years… ” Section 193.501 “or any land which is utilized for outdoor recreational or park purposes ” Where the development right is conveyed to a public agency or private trust, Section 193.501, F.S. “If the covenant or conveyance extends for a period of not less than 10 years from January 1 in the year such assessment is made, the property appraiser, in valuing such land for tax purposes, shall consider no factors other than those relative to its value for the present use, as restricted by any conveyance or covenant under this section. ” Section 193.501 “If the covenant or conveyance extends for a period less than 10 years, the land shall be assessed under the provisions of s. 193.011, recognizing the nature and length thereof of any restriction placed on the use of the land under the provisions of subsection (1).” Why has no one used 193.501? In a word --- RECAPTURE! Section 193.501 Also, “A person or organization that, on January 1, has the legal title to land that is entitled by law to assessment under this section shall, on or before March 1 of each year, file an application for assessment under this section with the county property appraiser.” No application, no problem. EXEMPTION 2009 Legislature Issues were: What form of easement required? Who permitted to hold the easement? Minimum size of land? What environmental values? What Best Management Practices if other uses also permitted? What Payments in Lieu of Taxes?