Water Rights! A Pet Boar Hog? PROPERTY is the rights flowing out of the ownership of an object. If you can see it, smell it, touch it, hear it or taste it, it is not property. What are conservation easements? Conservation easements are, in principle, voluntary legal agreements between landowners and a land trust or government agency that permanently limit land uses in order to protect wildlife habitat and other natural resources, while allowing certain carefully planned activities that will not damage these conservation values. Florida Statutes define conservation easements: Section 704.06, F.S. “…a right or interest in real property which is appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic, open, agricultural, or wooded condition; retaining such areas as suitable habitat for fish, plants, or wildlife; retaining the structural integrity or physical appearance of sites or properties of historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural significance….” A N D Section 704.06 Prohibits: Construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities, or other structures on or above the ground Dumping or placing of soil or other substance or material as landfill or dumping or placing of trash, waste, or unsightly or