Step-by-Step Commentary Accompanying Records Request
[…] Box 7. Record must be released.
You must release the warrant and accompanying affidavit to the requestor. You
should assess appropriate copy charges. See Appendix at the end of this commentary
for a list of appropriate copy charges.
Stop. Your trip through the flowchart has ended.
Box 8. Record is a “Record of the Judiciary.” PIA (Public
Information Act) doesn’t apply.
The Public Information Act (PIA) is a state law providing the public with access to
information held by state and local governments. The law is found in Chapter 552 of the
Texas Government Code.
Specifically, Section 552.021 declares that “[p]ublic information is available to the
public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.”
The key term in the foregoing statute is “governmental body.” Only governmental
bodies are required to provide information to the public under the PIA.
Section 552.003 defines the term “governmental body.” The statute specifically
states that the term “does not include the judiciary.”