Step-by-Step Commentary Accompanying Records Request
[…] Justice courts and municipal courts are part of the judiciary. Accordingly, the PIA
does not require justice courts and municipal courts to give the public access to their
records.
Please note, however, that other law (besides the PIA) does control access to
records of the judiciary. The fact that the PIA does not apply to courts does not mean
courts can ignore requests to see or copy their records. If such requests could be
ignored, there would be no need for this flowchart.
The PIA recognizes that law other than the PIA controls access to records of the
judiciary. Section 552.0035 reads as follows:
Access to information collected, assembled, or maintained
by or for the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the
Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and
rules.
Go to Box 16.
Box 9. Does record pertain to the Court’s “adjudicative function”
even though the record is not related to a specific case?
If yes, move over to Box 3.
If no, drop down to Box 17.
You have already determined that the record was not created or filed in