Rocky Mountain Legal Writing Conference 2013 M. Lisa Bradley
[…] may result in a similar outcome under state law, as shown below.
II. WLAD
In Washington, it is unfair for an employer to discriminate against any person in conditions of
employment because of the “presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability” See Wash.
Rev. Code § 49.60.180 (2006 and Supp. 2007). The Washington legislature has defined an
employer as, “any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who
employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not
organized for private profit.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(3) (2006 and Supp. 2007). An
33
employee, “does not include any individual employed by his or her parents, spouse, or child, or
in the domestic service of any person.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(4). (2006 and Supp. 2007).
A disabled individual has a cause of action against an employer under § 49.60.180 for disparate
treatment and failure to accommodate. See Riehl v. Foodmaker, Inc., 152 Wash. 2d 138, 145, 94
P.3d 930, 934 (2004) (citing Jane Doe v.