Once you eliminate the stereotyping, you have individual determination that this person is―is going to be harmed. Why does Congress say, if it’s a disabled person, he can kill himself, but if it’s not a disabled person, oh, no, you can let him kill yourself? Why would Congress want to make that distinction?70 The ramifications of Mario’s case spread quickly in the lower courts. More employers unilaterally are barring from jobs qualified workers with 63. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (2000) (emphasis added). 64. See NAT’L COUNCIL ON DISABILITY, supra note 30, at 9. 65. Chevron, 536 U.S. at 78–79 (“The term ‘qualification standard’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace.”) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(b)(2) (2001)). 66. Id. at 87. 67. See NAT’L COUNCIL ON DISABILITY, supra note 30, at 19 n.17 (citing H.R. Rep.