Case 42.5 - Pearsoncmg
[…] offspring of all employees." 726 F. 2d, at 1548. This
Court faced a conceptually similar situation in Phillips v.
Martin Marietta Corp., 400 U.S. 542 (1971), and found
sex discrimination because the policy established "one
hiring policy for women and another for men -- each
having pre-school-age children." Id., at 544. Johnson
Controls' policy is facially discriminatory [***22]
because it requires only a female employee to produce
proof that she is not capable of reproducing.
Our
conclusion is bolstered by the Pregnancy Discrimination
Act (PDA), 42 U. S. C. § 2000e(k), in which Congress
explicitly provided that, for purposes of Title VII,
discrimination "'on the basis of sex'" includes
discrimination "because [*199] of or on the basis of
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions." n3
"The Pregnancy Discrimination Act has now made clear
that, for all Title VII purposes, discrimination based on a
woman's pregnancy is, on its face, discrimination because
of her sex." Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
v. EEOC, 462 U.S. 669, 684 (1983). In its use of the