B115766 - Cases and Codes
[…] In the Knox-Keene Act, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme that
specifically governs health care service plans, and placed regulatory authority over this
subject matter with the Commissioner of Corporations. By these steps, the Legislature
intended the Knox-Keene Act, and not some other statutory scheme, to govern health
care service plans. The Rakestraws can cite no legal authority to show that the
Legislature in the Knox-Keene Act intended also to include pregnancy in the prohibition
against the use of a copayment “because of sex.” The existence of a statute such as
Government Code section 12945, in which the Legislature specifically prohibited
employment discrimination because of pregnancy, argues against importing that
Section 49-2-309, MCA provides in pertinent part: “(1) It is an unlawful
discriminatory practice for any financial institution or person to discriminate solely on the
basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy,
plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including
discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits.”
7
18
prohibition into the Knox-Keene Act, which confines itself to prohibiting copayments
“because of sex.” (See Cumero v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (1989) 49 Cal.3d
575, 596.) Given the California Constitution and existing statutes, this policy