B115766 - Cases and Codes
[…] (3)
Amendment of the Complaint to Allege a Violation
of the Cartwright Act
The Rakestraws argue that by entering contracts that intentionally discriminate,
Blue Shield violated the Cartwright Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16700, et seq.), and that
they should be allowed to amend their complaint to plead a cause of action for violation
of the Cartwright Act.
Alleging that they and similar purchasers of health care services constitute a
“purchasing group,” the Rakestraws claim they should be allowed to plead class
21
allegations and a cause of action for violation of Business and Professions Code section
16721.5, subdivision (a). That section states, in relevant part:
“It is an unlawful trust and an unlawful restraint of trade for any person to do the
following:
“(a) [E]nter into any contract for the exchange of goods or services, where the . . .
contract, or other document contains any provision which requires any person to
discriminate against or to certify that he, she, or it has not dealt with any other person on
the basis of sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin, or on the basis of a
person’s lawful business associations.”
The original and first amended complaints contained a cause of action for
violation of the Cartwright Act. The parties’ October 30, 1996, stipulation gave the
Rakestraws leave to file a second amended or supplemental complaint no later than