This Rule is modeled after the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(f). Early case management conferences allow litigants to agree on a case scheduling plan and set forth a discovery plan, including electronic discovery protocols. The benefits of effective case management results in a more efficient and less costly disposition of cases. The Types of Cases That Qualify for the North Carolina Business Court A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4 sets forth a list of the types of cases that qualify to be designated as “complex business cases” and assigned to the Business Court. A “mandatory complex business case” involves a “material issue” related to: 1. “The law governing corporations, except charitable and religious organizations qualified under G.S. 55A-1-40(4) on the grounds of religious purpose, partnerships, limited liability companies, and limited liability partnerships, including issues concerning governance, involuntary dissolution of a corporation, mergers and acquisitions, breach of duty of directors, election or removal of directors, enforcement or interpretation of shareholder agreements, and