On 15 January 1980 His Excellency the Governor of Hong Kong
[…] II. Section 49(1), Bills of Exchange Ordinance Cap. 19
The New York law governing notices of dishonor of negotiable instruments is set forth in N.Y. UCC §3-508, but that Section must be construed in conjunction with other Sections of the New York Code. I have enclosed as Annex II hereto copies of that and other relevant Sections of the
New York Code, together with the Practice Commentaries, Official Comments
(reprinted from the UCC) and New York Annotations as set forth in
McKinney's with respect thereto.
As to the timeliness of a notice of dishonor N.Y. UCC
§3-508(2) governs and differs from Section 49(1) of the Bills of Exchange Ordinance,
Cap. 19 of Hong Kong. That subsection provides that "any necessary notice must be given by a bank before its midnight deadline and by any other person before midnight of the third business day after dishonor or receipt of notice of dishonor". In this regard, it should be noted that the "midnight deadline" of a bank is defined elsewhere in the New York Code as "midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever