B. To what extent is there financial integration and interdependence
[…] Yual Ran is a former Israeli businessman who emigrated to the U.S. in 1996 and is now
a legal permanent resident of the United States. His wife and five children are U.S.
Citizens. An involuntary bankruptcy was filed against Ran in Israel in 1997 where he still
has assets. In 2006, Zuriel Lavie, the trustee in Ran’s Israeli bankruptcy, filed a motion
seeking recognition as a foreign main or nonmain proceeding.
A foreign main proceeding is “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the
debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). Under §1516(c) “[i]n
the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual
residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main
interests.” In a review of both U.S. and foreign law, the circuit determined that, for
purposes of an individual, intent is the key to determining COMI. As Ran showed an
intent to stay in the US, the U.S. was presumed to be Ran’s COMI. However, as Lavie