B. To what extent is there financial integration and interdependence
[…] economic activity in Israel at the time that Lavie brought the petition for recognition in
the United States. The Circuit concluded that assets in Israel do not equate to a place
of operation in Israel and since Ran's departure from Israel in 1997, he has engaged in
almost no economic activity in that country, despite the pendency of the bankruptcy for
the entire time. As a result, the order denying recognition was affirmed.
A final case on recognition presents an entirely different wrinkle. Even though a case
may meet the definitional requirements of a “foreign proceeding” under 11 U.S.C. §
101(23), it may fall prey to one of the exceptions under §1501(c). As a case in point,
Chapter 15 does not apply to “an individual, or to an individual and such individual's
spouse, who have debts within the limits specified in section 109(e) and who are
citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
United States.” The Court in In re Steadman, 410 B.R. 397 (Bankr.N.J. 2009) had to
determine whether a debtor who has: (1) been granted conditional permanent residency
due to his marriage to a United States Citizen; and (2) applied together with his spouse