Stinson Sample Motion #1 - Cleveland
[…] given time.
This argument is submitted to the court in support of defendant Stinson’s motion
requesting the charge in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1341 be dismissed on the basis that the domain
name “MeTube” is not “property” for purposes of prosecution under the Mail Fraud Statute.
ARGUMENT
THE DOMAIN NAME “METUBE” IS NOT PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES
OF PROSECUTION OF MAIL FRAUD UNDER 18 U.S.C. §1341 WHEN THE
COMPANY USING THE DOMAIN NAME BEFORE THE DEFENDANT
CANNOT CLAIM ANY VALUE IN THE NAME NOR ASSERT EXCLUSIVE
TRANSFERABLE USE OVER IT.
18 U.S.C. §1341, the Mail Fraud Statute, states, “whoever, having devised…any
scheme or artifice to defraud… for [the purpose of] obtaining…property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses…places in any post office…anything whatever to be sent or
delivered by the Postal Service…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned…”
[Emphasis added.] At issue here is the definition of the term “property.” “Property” may
include “every [tangible and] intangible benefit” subject to possession. Kremen v. Cohen,
337 F.3d 1024, 1029 (9th Cir. 2003). “Intangible benefits” are construed as those without
a physical existence.