Suffolk University Law Review
[…] Over the past few years, several state bills have been introduced to state
legislatures to enact statutes that will reduce light pollution or prompt studies of light pollution.241 Perhaps the increasing introduction of these bills
235.
Id. at § 74-12-7(4).
236.
See id. at § 74-12-7(3). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1105 (West
1999) (stating that “[n]othing in this article shall apply to navigational lighting systems at airports”).
237.
See, e.g., supra note 28 and accompanying text.
238.
See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-10 (Michie 2000); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 240.035 (Vernon 2002).
239.
N.M. STAT. ANN. at § 74-12-10 (Michie 2000).
240.
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.035 (Vernon 2002). “(a) A county
or district attorney may sue in the district court to enjoin a violation of this chapter.
(b) A person who violates an order adopted under this chapter commits an offense.
An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor. (c) Both civil and criminal
enforcement may be used against the same conduct.” Id.
241.
Alabama, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and
Wyoming have recently seen the introduction of bills and resolutions related to
statewide study or reduction of light pollution.