Suffolk University Law Review
[…] reasonably interfere with activities requiring darkness. See id. § 324.75103.
221.
See id. § 324.75104(b), (c). “Fully shielded” fixtures must be “shielded or
constructed so that no light rays are emitted by the installed fixture at angles above 15
degrees below the horizontal plane and also constructed so that the filament or light
source is not visible to the naked eye when viewed from a point higher than 15 d egrees below the horizontal plane.” Id. at § 324.75101(b).
222.
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 13a-110a(b)(1) (Supp. 2001).
223.
See id. § 13a-110a(b)(2).
224.
See id. § 13a-110a(b)(3)-(4). “Full cutoff luminaire” is defined as a “luminaire that allows no direct light emissions above a horizontal plane through the
luminaire’s lowest light-emitting part.” Id. § 13a-110a(a)(2).
D:\533582710.doc
2002]
LIGHT POLLUTION
Printed On: 3/9/2016
1023
reflective lighting.”225 Similarly in Maine, no state funds will be used to