Suffolk University Law Review
[…] the request of the director of the McDonald Observatory, to adopt orders to regulate
the use of outdoor lighting so as to reduce interference with astronomical research).
See also IND. CODE § 36-7-4-1403 (2000) (specifying that light pollution in Indiana
may be included in specifications for development requirements); MONT. CODE ANN. §
23-1-126 (2001) (indicating that Montana’s “good neighbor policy of public land use .
. . seeks a goal of no impact upon adjoining private and public lands by preventing
impact upon those adjoining lands from . . . light pollution”); VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2920 (Michie 1997) (granting any Virginia locality the power by ordinance to “regulate
outdoor lighting within an area one-half mile around planetariums, astronomical observatories and meteorological laboratories”); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-121.2 (Michie
1996) (creating a Class 3 misdemeanor in Virginia for those who willfully cast a spotlight upon private property used for agriculture or livestock).
190.
ARIZ. SESS. LAWS CH. 236 §1 (West 1999). “[T]he legislature requests the