Suffolk University Law Review
[…] “is to regulate outdoor night lighting fixtures to preserve and enhance the
state’s dark sky while promoting safety, conserving energy and preserving
the environment for astronomy.” 201 By enacting this statute, New Mexico
became the only other southwestern state to join Arizona in actively trying
nated in section .75102.” Id. § 324.75101. Section 324.75102 states that “[t]he state
owned land at lake Hudson, legally described as: All state owned land located in [various sections]—Lenawee County, Michigan[,] is designated a dark sky preserve.” Id.
§ 324.75012.
195.
Id. § 324.75103.
196.
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.032(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
“[T]he commissioners court of a county, any part of which is located within 57 miles
of a major astronomical observatory . . . may adopt orders regulating the installation
and use of outdoor lighting . . . . The orders must be designed to protect against the
use of outdoor lighting in a way that interferes with scientific astronomical research.”
Id. §240.032(a), (c). “[A] facility that is established to conduct scientific observations
of astronomical phenomena and is equipped with one or more telescopes that (A) have
objective diameters that total 69 inches or more; and (B) are permanently mounted in