Suffolk University Law Review
[…] 202.
See supra note 190 and accompanying text.
203.
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.032(a). See also VA. CODE ANN. §
15.2-920, supra note 189 (allowing localities to regulate outdoor lighting only in areas
within one-half mile around such observatories).
204.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.001(2). “‘Light pollution’
means the night sky glow caused by the scattering of artificial light in the atmosphere.” Id.
205.
See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1101 (providing definitions only for
types of lighting fixtures); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 13a-110a(6) (providing only a
definition of “light trespass” to mean “light emitted by a luminaire that shines beyond
the boundaries of the property on which the luminaire is located”); ME. REV. STAT.
ANN. tit. 23, § 708(1) (defining only “Commissioner” and “roadway lighting”); ME.
REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 1769 (defining “light trespass” identical to Connecticut’s
definition); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.75101 (defining only “dark sky preserve”