Suffolk University Law Review
[…] portable, used for illumination or advertisement, including searchlights,
spotlights and floodlights, whether for architectural lighting, parking lot
lighting, landscape lighting, billboards or street lighting.” 206 Beginning
January 1, 2000, the New Mexico Night Sky Protection Act took effect and
required virtually all newly installed outdoor lighting fixtures to be shielded,207 and no mercury vapor outdoor lighting fixtures can be sold or in-
202.
See supra note 190 and accompanying text.
203.
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.032(a). See also VA. CODE ANN. §
15.2-920, supra note 189 (allowing localities to regulate outdoor lighting only in areas
within one-half mile around such observatories).
204.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.001(2). “‘Light pollution’
means the night sky glow caused by the scattering of artificial light in the atmosphere.” Id.
205.
See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1101 (providing definitions only for
types of lighting fixtures); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 13a-110a(6) (providing only a
definition of “light trespass” to mean “light emitted by a luminaire that shines beyond
the boundaries of the property on which the luminaire is located”); ME. REV. STAT.
ANN. tit. 23, § 708(1) (defining only “Commissioner” and “roadway lighting”); ME.
REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 1769 (defining “light trespass” identical to Connecticut’s
definition); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.75101 (defining only “dark sky preserve”
and “fully shielded”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-3 (defining only “outdoor lighting
fixture” and “shielded”).
206.
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-3(A) (Michie 2000). Arizona defines “outdoor
lighting fixture” in almost identical terms. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1101(2)
(West 1999) (adding lighting for recreational areas to the list). See also TEX. HEALTH
& SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.001(3) (excluding from its list -- but otherwise similar to
Arizona and New Mexico -- “lighting equipment that is required by law to be installed
on motor vehicles or lighting required for the safe operation of aircraft”).
207.
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-4 (Michie 2000). The Act does not require that
incandescent fixtures of 150 watts or less and all other sources of light up to 75 watts
be shielded. See id.
D:\533582710.doc
2002]
LIGHT POLLUTION
Printed On: 3/9/2016
1021