Suffolk University Law Review
[…] In addition,
airport navigational lighting is also exempt from this statute. See id. § 49-1105.
228.
See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1103 (West 2001).
229.
See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-5(B) (Michie 2000). “No outdoor recreational facility, whether public or private, shall be illuminated after 11:00 p.m. except
for a national or international tournament or to conclude any recreational or sporting
event which is in progress prior to 11:00 p.m. at a ballpark, outdoor amphitheater,
arena or similar facility.” Id.
230.
See infra notes 231-36 and accompanying text.
231.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.034 (Vernon 2002).
232.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.002(c)(2)-(5) (Vernon
2002).
233.
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-7(1) (Michie 2000).
234.
Id. at § 74-12-7(2). “[H]owever, when existing lighting fixtures become
unrepairable, their replacements are subject to all the provisions of the Night Sky
Protection Act.” Id.
D:\533582710.doc
1024
Printed On 3/9/2016:
NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 36:4
safety at farms, ranches, dairies, feedlots or industrial, mining or oil and
gas facilities,”235 and lights required for navigation at airports and aircraft