Suffolk University Law Review
[…] given to several factors, including light pollution, beforehand); TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 240.032 (Vernon 2002) (granting permission to the commissioners court
of a county within fifty-seven miles of a major astronomical observatory, acting upon
the request of the director of the McDonald Observatory, to adopt orders to regulate
the use of outdoor lighting so as to reduce interference with astronomical research).
See also IND. CODE § 36-7-4-1403 (2000) (specifying that light pollution in Indiana
may be included in specifications for development requirements); MONT. CODE ANN. §
23-1-126 (2001) (indicating that Montana’s “good neighbor policy of public land use .
. . seeks a goal of no impact upon adjoining private and public lands by preventing
impact upon those adjoining lands from . . . light pollution”); VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2920 (Michie 1997) (granting any Virginia locality the power by ordinance to “regulate