Suffolk University Law Review
[…] See Jennifer Sterba, Some Love Development Idea, Other
Residents Cite Concerns, ARIZ. DAILY STAR, Jan. 31, 2001, at B3 (quoting one resident’s concerns about light pollution that would come with a proposed 320,000 square
foot shopping center near Tucson).
213.
See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 1769(1)(J) (West 1999). Section 1769,
which falls under Maine’s Energy Conservation in Buildings Act, also provides the
same definition for Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, title 23, section 708 which
regulates highway lighting under the state highway law.
214.
See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 23, § 708(1)(B). “‘Roadway lighting’ means
lighting that is specifically intended to illuminate roadways for automobiles but does
not mean lighting intended to illuminate roadways only for pedestrian purposes.” Id.
State funds may not be used to install or replace any permanent outdoor luminaire
unless it is a “full cutoff luminaire when the rated output of the luminaire is greater
than 1,800 lumens; . . . does not exceed the minimum illuminance recommended by