March 27, 2007 Docket Management Facility U.S. Department of
[…] perform that service.”
4
Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.
1000 Wilson Blvd, Suite 1700, Arlington, VA 22209-3901 (703) 358-1000 www.aia-aerospace.org
Rationale:
Based on past history, many PMI’s have insisted that all specialized services be listed on an
operations specification regardless if such a process was in use in the repair stations normal
course of business for its “product certifications”. This addition should make it clear that such
is not necessary. We encourage the pertinent language of the Preamble be captured in
guidance material.
Comment 5:
Section 145.101 General
Request the FAA consider rephrasing §145.101 to read:
“A certificated repair station must provide housing, facilities, equipment, tools, test
apparatus, materials, and data that meet the applicable requirements for the issuance of
the certificate and any rating the repair station holds.”
Rationale:
The preamble to the NPRM states that the FAA proposes to revise §145.101 specifically to
require repair stations to provide tools and test apparatus as already required in §145.109. We