March 27, 2007 Docket Management Facility U.S. Department of
[…] Comment 8:
Section 145.109 Equipment, Tools, Test Apparatus, Materials, and Data Requirements
6
Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.
1000 Wilson Blvd, Suite 1700, Arlington, VA 22209-3901 (703) 358-1000 www.aia-aerospace.org
The majority of the AIA member companies support these additions to the current language
contained in §145.109(a). However, we also believe that for purposes of additional clarity and
to further achieve consistency in this section, the FAA should include additional language that
would slightly change the current (existing) language in §145.109(b) and (c).
Our suggestion for §145.109(b):
“A certificated repair station must ensure all test apparatus, inspection equipment, and
tools used to make airworthiness determinations on articles are calibrated to a standard
acceptable to the FAA.”
And our suggestion for §145.109(c):
“The equipment, tools, test apparatus and material must be those recommended by the
manufacturer of the article or must be at least equivalent to those recommended by the
manufacturer and acceptable to the FAA.”
Rationale:
To provide clarity and improve the consistency in the section.
Comment 9:
Section 145.151 Personnel Requirements
The majority of AIA member companies cannot support the §145.151(b) requirements, as
written, for the creation of a chief inspector position in every repair station.