March 27, 2007 Docket Management Facility U.S. Department of
[…] them available.
Comment 6:
Section 145.103 Housing and Facilities Requirements
In general, the majority agrees with the proposed changes. However, we offer the following
for your consideration:
a)
Strongly suggest that an exception provision be added to §145.103(a)(1). In the
powerplant area, there are specialty services such as borescope inspection, and certain
NDI operations that are performed at various locations without a need for a repair station
to physically exist.
b)
Request the FAA consider a change to the proposed language of §145.103(b) as follows:
“A certificated repair station with an Aircraft rating must provide suitable permanent
housing to enclose the largest type and model of aircraft listed on its capability list. For
repair stations with an Aircraft rating issued with limitations as described in
§ 145.61(2)(3) the required permanent housing shall be limited to housing appropriate to
those limitations.”
5
Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.