Similarly, the SEC is now required, when considering an application for establishment of a foreign broker or dealer that presents a risk to consider the same criteria regarding home country regulation. The SEC is also explicitly authorized to rescind the authorization of such foreign brokers or dealers if the home country authority has not taken the steps required. 75. Section 604(d) of the Dodd-Frank Act amends section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)), making it mandatory for the Federal Reserve Board, when considering a proposed acquisition, merger or consolidation, to "take into consideration the extent to which a proposed acquisition, merger, or consolidation would result in greater or more concentrated risks to the stability of the United States banking or financial system".83 76. The Dodd-Frank Act introduces important changes in the U.S. financial services regulatory structure.