Report by the Secretariat
[…] amendments also allow the Board to order the termination of the activities of U.S. offices of such
foreign banks in the absence of these criteria. Similarly, the SEC is now required, when considering
an application for establishment of a foreign broker or dealer that presents a risk to consider the same
criteria regarding home country regulation. The SEC is also explicitly authorized to rescind the
authorization of such foreign brokers or dealers if the home country authority has not taken the steps
required.
75.
Section 604(d) of the Dodd-Frank Act amends section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company
Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)), making it mandatory for the Federal Reserve Board, when
considering a proposed acquisition, merger or consolidation, to "take into consideration the extent to
which a proposed acquisition, merger, or consolidation would result in greater or more concentrated
risks to the stability of the United States banking or financial system".83
76.
The Dodd-Frank Act introduces important changes in the U.S. financial services regulatory
structure. It eliminates the Office of Thrift Supervision, whose functions have been transferred to the
Federal Reserve, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), and the Office of the