Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] implement appropriate erosion and sediment
control best management practices; (C)
Requirements for construction site operators to
control waste such as discarded building
materials, concrete truck washout, chemicals,
litter, and sanitary waste at the construction site
that may cause adverse impacts to water quality;
(D) Procedures for site plan review which
incorporate consideration of potential water
quality impacts; (E) Procedures for receipt and
consideration of information submitted by the
public, and (F) Procedures for site inspection and
enforcement control measures." 40 C.F.R. § §
122.34(b)(4)(i)-(ii). [*22]
n21 This subsection provides that permit
seekers must "use an ordinance or other
regulatory
mechanism
to
address
post-construction runoff from new development
and redevelopment projects [disturbing one acre
or more] to the extent allowable under State,
Tribal or local law." 40 C.F.R. § §
122.34(b)(5)(ii)(B).
Noting that most MS4s are operated by municipal
governments, and that "the drainage of a city in the
interest of the public health and welfare is one of the
most important purposes for which the police power can
be exercised," New Orleans Gaslight Co. v.