Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] Amendment therefore fails.
3. The First Amendment and the Minimum
Measures
The Municipal Petitioners contend that the Public
Education and Illicit Discharge Minimum Measures
compel municipalities to deliver EPA's political message
in violation of the First Amendment. The Phase II Rule's
"Public Education and Outreach" Minimum Measure
directs regulated small MS4s to "distribute educational
materials to the community . . . about the impacts of
stormwater discharges on water bodies and the steps the
public can take to reduce pollutants in stormwater
runoff." 40 C.F.R. §
122.34(b)(1)(i). The "Illicit
Discharge Detection and Elimination" measure requires
regulated small MS4s to "inform public employees,
businesses, and the general public of hazards associated
with illegal discharges and improper disposal of waste."
40 C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(3)(ii)(D) [*29] .
The Municipal Petitioners argue that the First
Amendment prohibits EPA from compelling small MS4s
to communicate messages that they might not otherwise
wish to deliver. They further contend that EPA's