Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] Phase II Rule offends the First Amendment. n28 The
Rule does not compel a recitation of a specific message,
let alone an affirmation of belief. To the extent MS4s are
regulated by the public information requirement, the
regulation is consistent with the overall regulatory
program of the Clean Water Act and the responsibilities
of point source dischargers.
n28 The Alternative option contains a public
education requirement that is similar but even
less specific, and therefore even less burdensome,
than the requirements in the Minimum Measures.
See § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(6) (requiring permit
seekers to propose programs to counter illicit
discharges, including a "description of
educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to
facilitate the proper management and disposal of
used oil and toxic materials").
4. Notice and Comment on the Alternative Permit
Option
The Municipal Petitioners [*37] contend that, in
adopting the Alternative Permit option, EPA did not
comply with the minimum notice and comment
procedures required in informal rulemaking by the