Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] stormwater pollutants from small construction sites. Id.
at § § 122.34(b)(4)(i)-(ii). n20 It mandates erosion and
sedimentation controls, site plan reviews that take
account of water quality impacts, site inspections, and
the consideration of public comment, and requires that
construction site operators implement erosion,
sedimentation, and waste management best management
practices. Id. The Post-Construction/New Development
measure requires permit seekers to address
post-construction runoff from new development and
redevelopment projects disturbing one acre or more. Id.
[*21] at § 122.34(b)(5)(ii)(B). n21
n19 This subsection provides that permit
seekers must, "to the extent allowable under
State, Tribal, or local law, effectively prohibit,
through ordinance
or
other
regulatory
mechanism, non-stormwater discharges into your
storm sewer systems and implement appropriate
enforcement procedures and actions. . . ." 40
C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(3)(ii)(B).
n20 This subsection provides that permit
seekers "must develop, implement, and enforce a
program to reduce pollutants in any storm water
run-off to your small MS4 from construction
activities that result in a land disturbance of