Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] Congress envisioned when it created the Clean Water
Act's public availability and public hearing requirements.
Thus, if the Phase II Rule does not make NOIs "available
to the public," and [*53] does not provide for public
hearings on NOIs, the Phase II Rule violates the clear
intent of Congress. EPA's first argument -- that NOIs are
not subject to the public availability and public hearings
requirements of the Clean Water Act -- therefore fails.
n35 EPA argues for the first time in its
petition for rehearing that NOIs will be publicly
available under 40 C.F.R. §
122.34(g)(2).
Addressing operators of regulated small MS4s,
this section provides: "You must make your
records, including a description of your storm
water management program, available to the
public at reasonable times during regular business
hours." While this section does seem to provide
for the public availability of a small MS4's
records, we are troubled that nothing in EPA's
initial briefs indicated that EPA considered NOIs
to be subject to this section. We normally defer to
an agency's interpretations of its own regulations,