Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] Am. Trucking, 531 U.S.
457, 479, 149 L. Ed. 2d 1, 121 S. Ct. 903 (2001).
Specifically, we are addressing whether EPA, in
promulgating the Phase II Rule, has
accomplished the substantive controls for
municipal stormwater that Congress mandated in
§ 402(p) of the Clean Water Act. As we held in
Page 12
2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073, *
NRDC v. EPA, 966 F.2d at 1296-97, 1308, this
question is ripe for review.
[*41]
1. Phase II General Permits and Notices of Intent
Primary responsibility for enforcement of the
requirements of the Clean Water Act is vested in the
Administrator of the EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(d); see
also 33 U.S.C. § 1361(a) ("The Administrator [of EPA]
is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are
necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.").
The Clean Water Act renders illegal any discharge of
pollutants not specifically authorized by a permit. 33
U.S.C. § 1311(a) ("Except in compliance with this
section and [other sections detailing permitting
requirements] of this title, the discharge of any pollutant