Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] rather than individual sources, the residual designation
authority violates the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3),
[*116] because EPA did not provide public notice that
it was considering such a rule. Ober v. EPA, 84 F.3d
304, 315 (9th Cir. 1996) (invalidating EPA rule where it
deviated from proposal); Shell Oil Co. v. EPA, 292 U.S.
App. D.C. 332, 950 F.2d 741, 746-47 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
Petitioners contend that while the proposed rule would
have allowed case-by-case designation where an
authority "determines that the discharge contributes to a
violation," 63 Fed. Reg. at 1635 (proposing 40 C.F.R. §
122.26(a)(9)(i)(D)),
the
final
rule
authorizes
case-by-case designation where "the discharge, or
category of discharges within a geographic area,
contributes
to
a
violation,"
40
C.F.R.
§
122.26(a)(9)(i)(D).
EPA notes that it had proposed to promulgate
continuing designation authority in some form, and
points to elements in the proposed rule that explicitly
envision the categorical designation of sources at the
local/watershed level. n65