Environmental Defense Center v. EPA, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 19073
[…] planning and road design can minimize erosion and
prevent stream sedimentation. [*64] Petitioners note
that this court has previously held that, in the absence of
such "supportable facts," EPA is not entitled to the usual
assumption that it has "rationally exercised the duties
delegated to it by Congress." NRDC, 966 F.2d at 1305.
n40 Guidance Specifying Management
Measures For Sources of Nonpoint Pollution in
Coastal
Waters,
EPA
guidance
paper
840-B-93-001c (Jan. 1993), available at
http://www.epa.gov/owow/nps/mmgi/index.html
(last visited Sept. 18, 2002) ("Coastal Waters").
40 C.F.R. § 122.27(b)(1).
[*66]
EPA's response is that we have no jurisdiction to
hear this challenge, chiefly because, it believes, the
challenge is time-barred by Clean Water Act §
509(b)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) (providing that
"application for review shall be made within 120 days
from the date of [agency action]"). EPA promulgated
silviculture regulations in 1976 that exclude from
NPDES permit requirements certain silvicultural
activities that EPA determined constitute non-point [*65]
source activities, including "surface drainage, or road