Detailed Explanation of Income Source
[…] (H) The income derived from Guam by an individualÖ
(I) (deals with China Trade Act corporations)
(J) (deals with foreign corporations)
(K) The amount of income from the insurance of U.S. risksÖ
(L) (deals with countries subject to international boycott)
(M) (deals with the Merchant Marine Act of 1936)” [26 CFR §
1.861-8(f)(1)]”
Where taxes in Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code are concerned, an “employee” may
generally avoid these taxes with notice to an “employer” in compliance with the regulation for
“Claiming to be a person not subject to withholding” at 26 CFR § 1.1441-5(a) (1997 edition):
“(a)Individuals. For purposes of chapter 3 of the Code, an individual’s
written statement that he or she is a citizen or resident of the United
States may be relied upon by the payer of the income as proof that such
individual is a citizen or resident of the United StatesÖ”
The second authority is Chapter 2 self-employment tax (26 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1403).
Self-employment tax does not rely exclusively on the § 61 gross income definition. The
implementing regulation for § 1402 is in 26 CFR § 1, but there are no general application