Detailed Explanation of Income Source
[…] whatever nature, as the employee of such personÖ”
The last two tax sources do not necessarily rely on the definition of gross income at I.R.C. § 61.
Generally speaking, they are the two presumed under auspices of IRS collection activity, as these
are the taxes linked to qualified State, county and municipal income taxes. If and when there is no
Federal income tax liability, there is no State income tax liability.
For purposes of withholding at the source, taxes in Chapters 21 & 24 of the Internal Revenue
Code are lumped together by the definition of “employment taxes” at 26 CFR § 31.6302-1(e):
“(e) Employment taxes defined. (1) For purposes of this section, the term “employment taxes”
means—
(i) The employee portion of the tax withheld under section 3102;
(ii) The employer tax under section 3111;
(iii) The income tax withheld under sections 3402 and 3405, except income tax withheld with
respect to payments made after December 31, 1993, on the following—