Detailed Explanation of Income Source
[…] met when there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood of the position being upheld), but more
stringent than the reasonable basis standard as defined in § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The possibility that a
return will not be audited or, if audited, that an item will not be raised on audit, is not relevant in
determining whether the substantial authority standard (or the reasonable basis standard) is
satisfied. Standards of good faith and reasonable cause must be applied as due diligence effort
is being made to comply with law. These standards are set out at 26 CFR § 1.6664-4(a):
“(a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
that there was reasonable cause for, and the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to, such portionÖ”
Income Sources Subject to Federal Taxing Authority
This explanation briefly treats the four “sources” of income that might be construed as reportable
and therefore taxable “gross income”. The four are as follows: The “gross income” defined at § 61