TR41.1-03-02-008-FCC-02-326-FNPR
[…] governing resale of CMRS, it refrained from imposing specific obligations concerning the agreements
See e.g., 47 C.F.R. pt. 68. See also Revision of the Commission’s Rules to Ensure Compatibility With Enhanced
911 Emergency Calling Systems, CC Docket No. 94-102, RM 8143, Second Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd. 10954
(1999) (requiring handset manufacturers to incorporate procedures into the handset to recognize when a 9-1-1 call is
made and to override any programming in the mobile unit that may prevent that call from being carried by another
carrier) (codified at 47 C.F.R. § 22.921).
220
Section 151 states that the Commission is to exercise its authority to promote “safety of life and property through
the use of wire and radio communications.” See 47 U.S.C. § 151. Section 153 (33) defines “radio communication”
as “transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities,
facilities, apparatus, and services … incidental to such transmission. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(33). Section 153 (52)
defines “wire communication” as “transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of
wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all
instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services … incidental to such transmission. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(52).
See also, Computer and Communications Industry Association v. FCC, 693 F.2d 198, 213 (D.C. Cir. 1982), cert.
denied Louisiana Public Service Commission v. FCC, 461 U.S. 938 (1983) (holding that the Commission had