Doc 1 - Freedoms Phoenix
[…] exercises any public office …. within this state…”; and “…The attorney
general shall bring the action when he has reason to believe that any such
office … is being … unlawfully ….exercised.”
5.
The Maricopa County Attorney has the right and duty pursuant to,
inter alia, A.R.S. § 12-2042 to bring a Quo Warranto action “…against any
person who …exercises any public office … within his county. The county
attorney shall bring the action when he has reason to believe that any such
office … is being … unlawfully … exercised.”
6.
Every individual has the right and duty pursuant to, inter alia, A.R.S.
§ 12-2043 to bring a Quo Warranto action “…If the attorney general or the
county attorney refuses to bring an action as provided for in sections 122041 and 12-2042, upon information or at the request of any person claiming
5
such office or franchise, the person may apply to the court for leave to bring
the action in his own name and may so bring it if leave therefor is granted.”
7.
Both the Arizona Attorney General and the Maricopa County
Attorney have violated their loyalty oaths of office and unlawfully refused to
bring any action for Quo Warranto on behalf of John Stuart; and therefore
John Stuart has the substantive right to bring this action to the Arizona