Doc 1 - Freedoms Phoenix
[…] are not affirmative defenses… If evidence of justification … is presented
by the defendant, as they have been in this instant case, the state must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification..”
and “This section does not affect the presumption contained in section 13411, subsection C..”
9.
The state has falsely claimed, as evidenced by the prosecutor’s
statements in the first trial, that Kidnapper was justified in attacking Stuart
because the two men had argued; the prosecutor’s statements violates, inter
11
alia, A.R.S. § 13-404: “… The threat or use of physical force against another
is not justified: … In response to verbal provocation alone…”
10.
The state has attempted to claim, falsely, that the state failed to collect
certain pieces of evidence and cannot be held accountable for such since the
police are not required to collect exculpatory evidence; when in fact during