Doc 1 - Freedoms Phoenix
[…] Points and Authorities.
DATED this 18th day of October, 2012.
With all rights,
By: _______________, without prejudice
John C. Stuart, sui juris
4
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
I
1.
JURISDICTION
The Arizona Supreme Court is the Court of Original Jurisdiction for
Quo Warrantos pursuant to, inter alia, Art. 6 § 5 ¶ 1 of the Constitution
of Arizona.
2.
John Stuart, Plaintiff, is a pro se litigant and therefore shall be held to
less stricter standard than a ‘licensed’ attorney.
3.
The Arizona Attorney General has the right and duty pursuant to, inter
alia, A.R.S. § 12-2041 to bring a Quo Warranto action to the Supreme Court
and/or the superior court “…against any person who … unlawfully …
exercises any public office …. within this state…”; and “…The attorney
general shall bring the action when he has reason to believe that any such
office … is being … unlawfully ….exercised.”
5.
The Maricopa County Attorney has the right and duty pursuant to,
inter alia, A.R.S. § 12-2042 to bring a Quo Warranto action “…against any
person who …exercises any public office … within his county. The county