CASE 3.1 - Pearsoncmg
[…] its contracts induced the unlawful conduct of the
crematory defendants, or exercised joint control
over the manner in which the crematory
defendants removed organs and thus was
engaged in a joint enterprise, and negligently
failed to ensure that it was purchasing only
organs removed for sale pursuant to California
law, and thus was a proximate cause of the
emotional distress suffered by plaintiffs, are
factual questions to be decided in later
proceedings.
We hold here only that the
statutory right holders have standing to seek
damages from Carolina.
n23 Evidence Code section 669: "(a) The
failure of a person to exercise due care is
presumed if:
"(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or
regulation of a public entity;
"(2) The violation proximately caused
death or injury to person or property;
". . ."
[***47]
B. Policy Considerations in Recognition of
Duty.
The principles which guide the court in
determining whether a duty exists fully support
our conclusion thatdefendants owed a duty to the
plaintiffs, who have standing in this case.
1. Foreseeability and certainty of injury in