UNIT IV. DEFINITIONAL QUESTIONS Agency Interpretation of
[…] Kessler is similarly
inapposite in that it deals with a work-place regulation prohibiting extramarital affairs among its
employees which also is linked directly to maintaining the stability of existing marriages.
While these problems referred to in Phillips and Kessler are matters of great social
concern, they are not the subject of the dispute now before this court. Furthermore, the cases give
no indication that in enacting the Family Code the legislature was advocating marriage as a way
of life as the majority would have us believe. §765.001(2) merely defines the state’s role in
setting guidelines to help stabilize marriages. As the statute clearly recognizes, “the impairment
or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from
4
Interestingly, the abolishment of criminal sanctions for cohabitation in 1983 lead this court to conclude
that the state is no longer interested in regulating the private sexual activities of consenting adults. See
Wis. Stats., §944.01; see also Watts v.