In any event, Landino was able to respond to the substantive merits of the motion. Therefore, the Court will not summarily deny the motion simply because it does not properly name the parties.28 In reply, the Spatolas request an order quashing the subpoenas, “or alternatively, the subpoenas should be limited in scope to those matters at [sic] relevant to the litigation with a protective order in place.” The Spatolas did not request an order modifying the subpoenas or a protective order in their moving papers. Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides that courts may make an order modifying a subpoena “upon motion reasonably made by [a party], or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard.” 26 Since the Spatolas did not include a request for an order modifying the subpoenas in their moving papers and do not otherwise specify how the subpoenas should be modified, they have not reasonably made a motion for an order modifying the subpoenas. That being said, CCP section 1987.1, subdivision (a) also authorizes courts to “make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” Accordingly, if the Court finds a protective order is appropriate, then it will issue such an order. In addition, Landino objects to Georgina’s declaration filed in support of the motion.