Plaintiff’s complaint alleges Defendants Tieu and Mai embezzled money from the restaurant and committed tax fraud by systematically underreporting their income. As a result of this conduct, Plaintiff was audited by the IRS in 2013 and owes $91,000 in back taxes from 2010 to 2012. Plaintiff claims Defendants underreported over $1,500,000 since 1997. Liberally applying the discovery rules, each document request is “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence” in this case. Plaintiff correctly points out that Code Civil Procedure section 2031.230 requires a party claiming an inability to comply with a discovery request to “set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230.) Defendant’s boilerplate responses fail to comply with section 2031.230. No effort was made to provide the names and addresses of any financial institution or accounting individual who may possess or control the documents at issue.