(Viacom Int'l Inc. v. Federal Communications Comm'n, 672 F.2d 1034, 1040 (2d Cir. 1982).) A court’s authority to award monetary sanctions arises from statutory authority, and not from the court’s own inherent authority. (Trans-Action Commercial Investors, Ltd. v. Firmaterr (Jelinek) (1st Dist. 1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 352, 366.) This authority is restricted because the Legislature has seen fit to establish such limitations. (Jelinek, 60 Cal.App.4th at 371. See also Bauguess v. Paine (1978) 22 Cal.3d 626, 638-39.51) Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30.) Plaintiff’s request is not code-compliant. The California Code of Civil Procedure states the Court shall impose monetary sanctions in many different situations. (See Code Civ.