(See id.) Since the documents that Plaintiff seeks to compel have either been produced to Plaintiff by Ms. Ho or cannot be produced because they are not in her possession, the motion to compel Ms. Ho’s compliance with the business records subpoena is DENIED. D. Plaintiff’s Request for Monetary Sanctions Plaintiff requests an award of monetary sanctions against Ms. Ho and the North America Defendants in the amount of $2,750 pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.320, subdivision (b) and 2025.480, subdivision (j). Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (b) provides that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production [to a subpoena], unless it finds that the one