RPD No. 5 seeks any and all documents prepared by the CDOT District 4 from 21 November 2000 to the present which notify any and all local agencies allegedly responsible for maintenance of sidewalks on North Wolfe Road to repair sidewalk deficiencies on North Wolfe Road. noticed, unless the party or deponent files a motion to stay the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice (Code Civ. Proc. §2025.410, subd. (c)) or a motion for a protective order (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420. (See CCP §2025.280, subd.(a) [“The service of a deposition notice…is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action…to attend and testify”].) b. Analysis The City argues that the State designated an employee who lacked the requisite knowledge to competently testify about the specific area requested in the deposition notice15 when it designated Wilson as the PMK at the 29 October 2014 deposition.