A; Kappos Decl ¶ 2). Defendant has failed to respond in any way to said discovery. (Id.) On 28 July 2014, Plaintiff’s counsel wrote to Defendant informing him that he had failed to respond to discovery and that Plaintiff intended to bring the present motion unless discovery was responded to post-haste. (Ex. B; Kappos Decl. ¶ 2). On 22 August 2014, Plaintiff sent a meet and confer letter to Defendant. (Ex. C; Kappos Decl. ¶ 3). The present motion was filed 7 October 2014. III. Discussion A. Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Post-Judgment Discovery. Under CCP § 708.020(a), a “judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.)” Here, Plaintiff has served code-compliant discovery requests on Defendant in order to search for attachable assets in the name of Defendant.