[“[n]othing in either section 2025 or section 2031 suggests that seeking documents under one statutory procedure bars a litigant from seeking the same documents under the other”].) Thus, an answer is warranted to Question 8. F. Conclusion Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is DENIED IN PART and GRANTED IN PART. The motion is DENIED as to Questions 1-3 and 7. The motion is GRANTED as to Questions 4-6 and 8. G. Defendants’ Request for Monetary Sanctions Defendants request an award of monetary sanctions against Plaintiff and her counsel in the amount of $1,385 pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j).40 Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” The Court finds that Defendants are not entitled to monetary sanctions because 1) they were only partially successful on their motion and it would be unjust to award monetary sanctions under the circumstances and 2) Plaintiff acted with substantial justification.