(CCP, § 2023.040.) However, the Spatolas do not submit a declaration supporting the amount of the monetary sanction sought. Thus, to the extent they request sanctions against Landino—or, for that matter, against Cross-Defendants—their request is not code-compliant. The Spatolas’ request for an award of monetary sanctions is therefore DENIED. 2. Landino’s Request Landino makes a code-compliant request for monetary sanctions against the Spatolas and their counsel in the amount of $1,148.50. CCP section 1987.2, subdivision (a) provides that a court has the discretion to award monetary sanctions “if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.” Here, the Spatolas’ motion has been denied. Given that the Spatolas did not justify any of their objections, the Court finds the motion was made without substantial justification. An award of monetary sanctions is therefore warranted.